top of page
Search
  • Writer's pictureilyabirding

The complete Lizard list

Updated: Apr 14

Systematic

Gamebirds

1. Red-legged Partridge

2. Grey Partridge

3. Quail

4. Pheasant

5. Golden Pheasant


Wildfowl

6. Brent Goose

7. Canada Goose

8. Barnacle Goose

9. Snow Goose

10. Greylag Goose

11. Pink-footed Goose

12. Tundra Bean Goose

13. White-fronted Goose

14. Mute Swan

15. Bewick's Swan

16. Whooper Swan

17. Egyptian Goose

18. Shelduck

19. Ruddy Shelduck

20. Mandarin Duck

21. Garganey

22. Blue-winged Teal

23. Shoveler

24. Gadwall

25. Wigeon

26. American Wigeon

27. Mallard

28. Black Duck

29. Pintail

30. Teal

31. Green-winged Teal

32. Red-crested Pochard

33. Pochard

34. Ferruginous Duck

35. Ring-necked Duck

36. Tufted Duck

37. Scaup

38. Lesser Scaup

39. Eider

40. Surf Scoter

41. Velvet Scoter

42. Common Scoter

43. Long-tailed Duck

44. Bufflehead

45. Goldeneye

46. Smew

47. Goosander

48. Red-breasted Merganser

49. Ruddy Duck


Nightjars and allies

50. Common Nighthawk

51. Nightjar

52. Alpine Swift

53. Swift

54. Great Bustard

55. Little Bustard

56. Great Spotted Cuckoo

57. Yellow-billed Cuckoo

58. Black-billed Cuckoo

59. Cuckoo


Pigeons and Doves

60. Rock Dove

61. Stock Dove

62. Woodpigeon

63. Turtle Dove

64. Collared Dove


Crakes, Rails and Cranes

65. Water Rail

66. Corncrake

67. Spotted Crake

68. Moorhen

69. Coot

70. Crane


Grebes

71. Little Grebe

72. Pied-billed Grebe

73. Red-necked Grebe

74. Great Crested Grebe

75. Slavonian Grebe

76. Black-necked Grebe


Waders

77. Stone-curlew

78. Oystercatcher

79. Black-winged Stilt

80. Avocet

81. Lapwing

82. Golden Plover

83. Pacific Golden Plover

84. American Golden Plover

85. Grey Plover

86. Ringed Plover

87. Little Ringed Plover

88. Kentish Plover

89. Dotterel

90. Upland Sandpiper

91. Whimbrel

92. Hudsonian Whimbrel

93. Curlew

94. Bar-tailed Godwit

95. Black-tailed Godwit

96. Turnstone

97. Knot

98. Ruff

99. Curlew Sandpiper

100. Temminck's Stint

101. Sanderling

102. Dunlin

103. Purple Sandpiper

104. Baird's Sandpiper

105. Little Stint

106. White-rumped Sandpiper

107. Buff-breasted Sandpiper

108. Pectoral Sandpiper

109. Woodcock

110. Jack Snipe

111. Great Snipe

112. Snipe

113. Wilson's Phalarope

114. Red-necked Phalarope

115. Grey Phalarope

116. Common Sandpiper

117. Spotted Sandpiper

118. Green Sandpiper

119. Lesser Yellowlegs

120. Redshank

121. Wood Sandpiper

122. Spotted Redshank

123. Greenshank

124. Collared Pratincole


Gulls, Terns and Skuas

125. Kittiwake

126. Sabine's Gull

127. Bonaparte's Gull

128. Black-headed Gull

129. Little Gull

130. Ross's Gull

131. Laughing Gull

132. Franklin's Gull

133. Mediterranean Gull

134. Common Gull

135. Ring-billed Gull

136. Great Black-backed Gull

137. Glaucous Gull

138. Iceland Gull

139. Herring Gull

140. Caspian Gull

141. Yellow-legged Gull

142. Lesser Black-backed Gull

143. Caspian Tern

144. Sandwich Tern

145. Little Tern

146. Roseate Tern

147. Common Tern

148. Arctic Tern

149. White-winged Black Tern

150. Black Tern

151. Great Skua

152. Pomarine Skua

153. Arctic Skua

154. Long-tailed Skua


Seabirds, Storks and Divers

155. Little Auk

156. Common Guillemot

157. Razorbill

158. Black Guillemot

159. Puffin

160. Red-billed Tropicbird

161. Red-throated Diver

162. Black-throated Diver

163. Pacific Diver

164. Great Northern Diver

165. White-billed Diver

166. Wilson's Petrel

167. Band-rumped Petrel

168. Black-browed Albatross

169. Storm Petrel

170. Leach's Petrel

171. Fulmar

172. Fea's-type Pterel

173. Cory's Shearwater

174. Sooty Shearwater

175. Great Shearwater

176. Manx Shearwater

177. Balearic Shearwater

178. Barolo Shearwater

179. Black Stork

180. White Stork

181. Ascension Frigatebird

182. Gannet

183. Brown Booby

184. Cormorant

185. Shag


Herons and allies

186. Glossy Ibis

187. Spoonbill

188. Bittern

189. Little Bittern

190. Night-heron

191. Squacco Heron

192. Cattle Egret

193. Grey Heron

194. Purple Heron

195. Great White Egret

196. Little Egret

197. Dalmatian Pelican


Raptors, owls and near-passerines

198. Osprey

199. Honey-buzzard

200. Golden Eagle

201. Sparrowhawk

202. Goshawk

203. Marsh Harrier

204. Hen Harrier

205. Northern Harrier

206. Pallid Harrier

207. Montagu's Harrier

208. Red Kite

209. Black Kite

210. White-tailed Eagle

211. Rough-legged Buzzard

212. Buzzard

213. Barn Owl

214. Snowy Owl

215. Tawny Owl

216. Little Owl

217. Long-eared Owl

218. Short-eared Owl

219. Hoopoe

220. Roller

221. Kingfisher

222. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater

223. Bee-eater

224. Wryneck

225. Great Spotted Woodpecker

226. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

227. Green Woodpecker

228. Kestrel

229. Red-footed Falcon

230. Merlin

231. Hobby

232. Gyr Falcon

233. Peregrine


Shrikes, Corvids and allies

234. Ring-necked Parakeet

235. Brown Shrike

236. Red-backed Shrike

237. Great Grey Shrike

238. Woodchat Shrike

239. Red-eyed Vireo

240. Golden Oriole

241. Jay

242. Magpie

243. Nutcracker

244. Chough

245. Jackdaw

246. Rook

247. Carrion Crow

248. Hooded Crow

249. Raven

250. Waxwing


Tits, Larks and Hirundines

251. Coal Tit

252. Marsh Tit

253. Willow Tit

254. Blue Tit

255. Great Tit

256. Penduline Tit

257. Bearded Tit

258. Woodlark

259. Skylark

260. Crested Lark

261. Shore Lark

262. Short-toed Lark

263. Sand Martin

264. Swallow

265. House Martin

266. Red-rumped Swallow


Warblers and allies

267. Cetti's Warbler

268. Long-tailed Tit

269. Wood Warbler

270. Western Bonelli's Warbler

271. Hume's Warbler

272. Yellow-browed Warbler

273. Pallas's Warbler

274. Radde's Warbler

275. Dusky Warbler

276. Willow Warbler

277. Chiffchaff

278. Iberian Chiffchaff

279. Green Warbler

280. Greenish Warbler

281. Arctic Warbler

282. Great Reed Warbler

283. Aquatic Warbler

284. Sedge Warbler

285. Paddyfield Warbler

286. Blyth's Reed Warbler

287. Reed Warbler

288. Marsh Warbler

289. Booted Warbler

290. Melodious Warbler

291. Icterine Warbler

292. Savi's Warbler

293. Grasshopper Warbler

294. Fan-tailed Warbler

295. Blackcap

296. Garden Warbler

297. Barred Warbler

298. Lesser Whitethroat

299. Sardinian Warbler

300. Western Subalpine Warbler

301. Eastern Subalpine Warbler

302. Whitethroat

303. Dartford Warbler

304. Firecrest

305. Goldcrest

306. Wren

307. Nuthatch

308. Treecreeper

309. Rose-coloured Starling

310. Starling


Thrushes and allies

311. Swainson's Thrush

312. Ring Ouzel

313. Blackbird

314. Fieldfare

315. Redwing

316. Song Thrush

317. Mistle Thrush

318. American Robin

319. Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin

320. Spotted Flycatcher

321. Robin

322. Bluethroat

323. Nightingale

324. Red-breasted Flycatcher

325. Pied Flycatcher

326. Black Redstart

327. Redstart

328. Whinchat

329. Stonechat

330. Siberian Stonechat

331. Wheatear

332. Isabelline Wheatear

333. Desert Wheatear

334. Dipper

335. House Sparrow

336. Tree Sparrow

337. Dunnock


Pipits and Wagtails

338. Yellow Wagtail

339. Citrine Wagtail

340. Grey Wagtail

341. Pied Wagtail

342. Richard's Pipit

343. Tawny Pipit

344. Meadow Pipit

345. Tree Pipit

346. Olive-backed Pipit

347. Pechora's Pipit

348. Red-throated Pipit

349. Buff-bellied Pipit

350. Water Pipit

351. Rock Pipit


Finches and New-World Warblers

352. Chaffinch

353. Brambling

354. Hawfinch

355. Pine Grosbeak

356. Bullfinch

357. Common Rosefinch

358. Greenfinch

359. Twite

360. Linnet

361. Common Redpoll

362. Lesser Redpoll

363. Crossbill

364. Goldfinch

365. Serin

366. Siskin

367. Lapland Bunting

368. Snow Bunting

369. Corn Bunting

370. Yellowhammer

371. Ortolan Bunting

372. Cirl Bunting

373. Little Bunting

374. Black-faced Bunting

375. Reed Bunting

376. Dark-eyed Junco

377. Black-and-white Warbler


Chronological

Historically common birds, likely present since antiquity

1. Grey Partridge Perdix perdix

2. Mute Swan Cygnus olor

3. Shelduck Tadorna tadorna

4. Garganey Spatula querquedula

5. Shoveler Spatula clypeata

6. Wigeon Mareca penelope

7. Mallard Anas platyrhynchos

8. Teal Anas crecca

9. Pochard Aythya ferina

10. Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula

11. Common Scoter Melanitta nigra

12. Goldeneye Bucephala clangula

13. Swift Apus apus

14. Cuckoo Cuculus canorus

15. Rock Dove Columba livia

16. Stock Dove Columba oenas

17. Woodpigeon Columba palumbus

18. Water Rail Rallus aquaticus

19. Moorhen Gallinula chloropus

20. Coot Fulica atra

21. Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis

22. Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus

23. Lapwing Vanellus vanellus

24. Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria

25. Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola

26. Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula

27. Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus

28. Curlew Numenius arquata

29. Turnstone Arenaria interpres

30. Sanderling Calidris alba

31. Dunlin Calidris alpina

32. Woodcock Scolopax rusticola

33. Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus

34. Snipe Gallinago gallinago

35. Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos

36. Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla

37. Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus

38. Common Gull Larus canus

39. Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus

40. Herring Gull Larus argentatus

41. Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus

42. Common Tern Sterna hirundo

43. Great Skua Stercorarius skua

44. Common Guillemot Uria aalge

45. Razorbill Alca torda

46. Puffin Fratercula arctica

47. Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata

48. Storm Petrel Hydrobates pelagicus

49. Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus

50. Gannet Morus bassanus

51. Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo

52. Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis

53. Grey Heron Ardea cinerea

54. Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus

55. Buzzard Buteo buteo

56. Barn Owl Tyto alba

57. Tawny Owl Strix aluco

58. Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus

59. Hoopoe Upupa epops

60. Kingfisher Alcedo atthis

61. Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major

62. Kestrel Falco tinnunculus

63. Merlin Falco columbarius

64. Jay Garrulus glandarius

65. Magpie Pica pica

66. Chough Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax

67. Jackdaw Coloeus monedula

68. Rook Corvus frugilegus

69. Carrion Crow Corvus corone

70. Raven Corvus corax

71. Coal Tit Periparus ater

72. Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus

73. Great Tit Parus major

74. Skylark Alauda arvensis

75. Sand Martin Riparia riparia

76. Swallow Hirundo rustica

77. House Martin Delichon urbicum

78. Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus

79. Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus

80. Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita

81. Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus

82. Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia

83. Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla

84. Whitethroat Curruca communis

85. Goldcrest Regulus regulus

86. Wren Troglodytes troglodytes

87. Nuthatch Sitta europaea

88. Treecreeper Certhia familiaris

89. Starling Sturnus vulgaris

90. Blackbird Turdus merula

91. Fieldfare Turdus pilaris

92. Redwing Turdus iliacus

93. Song Thrush Turdus philomelos

94. Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus

95. Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata

96. Robin Erithacus rubecula

97. Stonechat Saxicola rubicola

98. Dipper Cinclus cinclus

99. House Sparrow Passer domesticus

100. Dunnock Prunella modularis

101. Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba

102. Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis

103. Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus

104. Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs

105. Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula

106. Greenfinch Chloris chloris

107. Linnet Linaria cannabina

108. Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis

109. Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra

110. Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella

111. Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus

112. Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus


First documented in the 1700s

113. Roller Coracias garrulus (1785)


First documented in the early 1800s

114. Pheasant Phasianus colchicus (1803)

115. Nutcracker Nucifraga caryocatactes (1808)

116. Marsh Tit Poecile palustris (1808)

117. Red Kite Milvus milvus (1809)

118. Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus (1827)

119. Little Owl Athene noctua (1828)

120. Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator (1828)

121. Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus (1828)

122. Gyr Falcon Falco rusticolus (1830)

123. Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus (1830)

124. Rose-coloured Starling Pastor roseus (1830)

125. Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus (1830)

126. Little Bustard Tetrax tetrax (1835)

127. Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica (1836)

128. Night-heron Nycticorax nycticorax (1837)

129. Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus (1838)

130. Montagu's Harrier Circus pygargus (1842)

131. Great Bustard Otis tarda (15th Feb 1843)

132. Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor (1845)

133. Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca (1848)

134. Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides (1849)


First documented in the late 1800s

135. Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca (1850)

136. Peregrine Falco peregrinus (1853)

137. Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros (1857)

138. Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus (3rd Dec 1858)

139. Alpine Swift Tachymarptis melba (1859)

140. Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos (1859)

141. Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva (24th Jan 1863)

142. Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea (1863)

143. Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda (1865)

144. Long-eared Owl Asio otus (1865)

145. Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea (1865)

146. Purple Heron Ardea purpurea (1867)

147. Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus (1867)

148. Dotterel Charadrius morinellus (10th Sep 1868)

149. White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis (28th Oct 1870)

150. Green Woodpecker Picus viridis (1872)

151. Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola (9th Jun 1874)

152. Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus (4th Jun 1877)

153. Crested Lark Galerida cristata (1880)

154. Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus (15th Jun 1883)

155. Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus (14th Oct 1887)

156. Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus (1891)

157. Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius (1891)

158. Quail Coturnix coturnix (1892)

159. Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea (1892)

160. Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor (1890s)

161. Bee-eater Merops apiaster (1892)

162. Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa (1893)

163. Great Snipe Gallinago media (10th Oct 1898)


First documented in the early 1900s

164. Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus (1905)

165. Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata (1906)

166. Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus (1906)

167. Tree Sparrow Passer montanus (9th Dec 1906)

168. Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius (14th Jun 1924)

169. Crossbill Loxia curvirostra (4th Jul 1927)

170. Great Northern Diver Gavia immer (4th Jan 1931)

171. Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus (8th Aug 1931)

172. Greenshank Tringa nebularia (8th Aug 1931)

173. Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe (2nd Jun 1932)

174. Brent Goose Branta bernicla (30th Jan 1933)

175. Ruff Calidris pugnax (27th Sep 1933)

176. Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur (15th Apr 1934)

177. Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava (14th May 1936)

178. Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus (28th Feb 1937)

179. Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola (8th Aug 1937)

180. Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis (19th Nov 1937)

181. Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis (4th Sep 1938)

182. Pintail Anas acuta (26th Mar 1939)

183. Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus (8th Apr 1939)

184. Greylag Goose Anser anser (22nd Sep 1939)


First documented in the 1940s

185. Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis (8th Mar 1940)

186. Dartford Warbler Curruca undata (14th Apr 1940)

187. Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus (15th Oct 1940)

188. Redshank Tringa totanus (Jan 1941)

189. Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima (19th Jan 1941)

190. Smew Mergellus albellus (19th Feb 1941)

191. Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis (8th Sep 1941)

192. Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia (17th Feb 1944)

193. Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus (5th May 1944)

194. Little Auk Alle alle (1st Jan 1946)

195. Hooded Crow Corvus cornix (21st Jan 1946)

196. Garden Warbler Sylvia borin (13th Jun 1946)

197. Woodlark Lullula arborea (1947)

198. Wryneck Jynx torquilla (Mar 1948)

199. Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis (17th Apr 1948)

200. Great White Egret Ardea alba (19th Sep 1948)

201. Black Tern Chlidonias niger (25th Sep 1948)

202. Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena (1st Oct 1948)

203. Little Stint Calidris minuta (7th Oct 1948)

204. Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus (9th Oct 1948)

205. Gadwall Mareca strepera (2nd Nov 1948)

206. Spotted Crake Porzana porzana (5th Feb 1949)

207. Siskin Spinus spinus (19th Feb 1949)

208. Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta (25th Apr 1949)

209. Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla (23rd Sep 1949)

210. Brambling Fringilla montifringilla (16th Nov 1949)

211. Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes (7th Dec 1949)


First documented in the 1950s

212. Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus (15th Feb 1950)

213. Sandwich Tern Thalasseus sandvicensis (12th Apr 1950)

214. Corncrake Crex crex (12th Aug 1950)

215. Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta (12th Sep 1950)

216. Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus (18th Oct 1950)

217. Goosander Mergus merganser (31st Dec 1950)

218. Scaup Aythya marila (3rd Jan 1951)

219. Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus (14th Jan 1951)

220. Bewick's Swan Cygnus columbianus (15th Jan 1951)

221. Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio (15th Aug 1951)

222. Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus (27th Sep 1952)

223. Leach's Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa (28th Oct 1952)

224. Osprey Pandion haliaetus (14th Apr 1953)

225. Lesser Whitethroat Curruca curruca (17th Jun 1953)

226. Richard's Pipit Anthus richardi (16th Mar 1955)

227. Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca (16th Mar 1955)

228. Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca (20th Mar 1955)

229. Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus (31st Mar 1956)

230. Eider Somateria mollissima (24th Nov 1956)

231. Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea (21st Oct 1957)

232. Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator (14th Nov 1957)

233. Bittern Botaurus stellaris (1957)

234. Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus (29th Oct 1958)


First documented in the 1960s

235. Black-necked Grebe Podic8ps nigricollis (18th Jan 1960)

236. Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica (16th Apr 1960)

237. Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto (24th Sep 1960)

238. Whinchat Saxicola rubetra (1st Oct 1960)

239. Balearic Shearwater Puffinus mauretanicus (2nd Oct 1960)

240. Lapland Bunting Calcarius lapponicus (15th Oct 1960)

241. Bluethroat Luscinia svecica (1961)

242. Hobby Falco subbuteo (22nd May 1961)

243. Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea (8th Oct 1961)

244. Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina (29th Dec 1961)

245. Pine Grosbeak Pinicola enucleator (25th Apr 1962)

246. Canada Goose Branta canadensis (20th Jan 1963)

247. White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons (31st Jan 1963)

248. Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus (29th May 1964)

249. Little Egret Egretta garzetta (7th Apr 1965)

250. Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus (30th Oct 1965)

251. Serin Serinus serinus (2nd Nov 1966)


First documented in the 1970s

252. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis (1st Jan 1970)

253. Icterine Warbler Hippolais icterina (28th Aug 1970)

254. Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis (20th Sep 1970)

255. Sabine's Gull Xema sabini (28th Sep 1970)

256. Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola (18th Oct 1970)

257. Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris (18th Oct 1970)

258. Sooty Shearwater Ardenna grisea (12th Aug 1971)

259. Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris (18th Sep 1971)

260. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes (21st Sep 1972)

261. Lesser Redpoll Acanthis cabaret (18th Nov 1972)

262. Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix (4th Aug 1973)

263. Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii (4th Sep 1973)

264. Willow Tit Poecile montanus (28th Dec 1973)

265. Mediterranean Gull Ichthyaetus melanocephalus (12th Jan 1974)

266. Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides (16th Feb 1974)

267. Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii (8th May 1974)

268. Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius (27th May 1974)

269. Little Tern Sternula albifrons (27th Apr 1975)

270. American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica (19th Sep 1975)

271. Great Shearwater Ardenna gravis (15th Jul 1976)

272. Aquatic Warbler Acrocephalus paludicola (11th Sep 1976)

273. Goshawk Accipiter gentilis (2nd Oct 1976)

274. Knot Calidris canutus (11th Oct 1976)

275. Cetti's Warbler Cettia cetti (28th Oct 1976)

276. White Stork Ciconia ciconia (20th May 1977)

277. Melodious Warbler Hippolais polyglotta (11th Sep 1977)

278. Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana (17th Sep 1977)


First documented in the 1980s

279. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos (19th Sep 1980)

280. Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii (20th Sep 1980)

281. Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus (1981)

282. Tundra Bean Goose Anser serrirostris (9th Jan 1982)

283. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis (17th Jan 1982)

284. Twite Linaria flavirostris (24th Jan 1982)

285. Pallas's Warbler Phylloscopus proregulus (27th Oct 1982)

286. Black Guillemot Cepphus grylle (07th Nov 1982)

287. Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis (27th May 1983)

288. Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia (24th Sep 1983)

289. American Wigeon Mareca americana (2nd Nov 1983)

290. Radde's Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi (26th Oct 1984)

291. Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides (23rd Jun 1986)

292. Cory's Shearwater Calonectris borealis (28th Jul 1986)

293. Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla (4th Nov 1986)

294. Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris (7th Jan 1987)

295. Common Crane Grus grus (8th Jan 1987)

296. Franklin's Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan (2nd Feb 1987)

297. Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus (17th May 1987)

298. Green-winged Teal Anas carolinensis (19th Dec 1987)

299. Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis (9th Mar 1988)

300. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis (13th Jun 1988)

301. Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus (12th Oct 1988)

302. Black Kite Milvus migrans (24th May 1989)

303. Blue-cheeked Bee-eater Merops persicus (1st Jun 1989)


First documented in the 1990s

304. Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia (22nd Feb 1990)

305. Sardinian Warbler Curruca melanocephala (18th Mar 1990)

306. Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica (10th Apr 1990)

307. Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus (15th Apr 1990)

308. Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa (2nd May 1990)

309. Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla (6th May 1990)

310. Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor (18th Aug 1990)

311. Western Bonelli's Warbler Phylloscopus bonelli (12th Sep 1990)

312. Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis (7th Sep 1991)

313. Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus (30th Sep 1991)

314. Blue-winged Teal Spatula discors (2nd Oct 1991)

315. Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus (15th Oct 1991)

316. Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus (28th May 1992)

317. Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos (4th Oct 1992)

318. Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus (30th Apr 1993)

319. Black Stork Ciconia nigra (24th Aug 1993)

320. Frigatebird species Fregata spp (13th Aug 1995)

321. Barred Warbler Curruca nisoria (21st Sep 1995)

322. Isabelline Wheatear Oenanthe isabellina (29th Oct 1996)

323. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps (19th Nov 1996)

324. Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis (18th Jun 1997)

325. White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus (8th Aug 1997)

326. Desert Wheatear Oenanthe deserti (28th Nov 1997)

327. Ross's Gull Rhodostethia rosea (8th Mar 1998)

328. Fan-tailed Warbler Cisticola juncidis (1st Jun 1998)

329. Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus (18th Oct 1998)

330. Hume's Warbler Phylloscopus humei (22nd Dec 1998)

331. Pacific Golden Plover Pluvialis fulva (19th Oct 1999)

332. Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus (date TBC)


First recorded in the 2000s

333. Black Duck Anas rubripes (1st Sep 2000)

334. Mandarin Duck Fulica atra (8th Dec 2000)

335. Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus (21st Apr 2002)

336. Western Subalpine Warbler Curruca iberiae (27th Apr 2003)

337. Iberian Chiffchaff Phylloscopus ibericus (30th Apr 2004)

338. Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola (16th May 2004)

339. Pechora Pipit Anthus gustavi (26th Oct 2004)

340. Shore Lark Eremophila alpestris (14th Apr 2007)

341. Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus (21st Apr 2007)

342. Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus (27th Oct 2007)

343. Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla (1st Nov 2007)

344. Snow Goose Anser caerulescens (19th Apr 2008)

345. Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor (7th Oct 2008)

346. Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus (21st Oct 2008)

347. Snowy Owl Bubo scandiacus (3rd Feb 2009)

348. Brown Shrike Lanius cristatus (26th Sep 2009)

349. Greenish Warbler Phylloscopus trochiloides (28th Oct 2009)


First recorded in the 2010s

350. Eastern Subalpine Warbler Curruca cantillans (11th May 2010)

351. Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus (25th Oct 2011)

352. Bufflehead Bucephala albeola (26th Oct 2011)

353. Olive-backed Pipit Anthus hodgsoni (1st Nov 2011)

354. Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus (3rd Jun 2012)

355. White-billed Diver Gavia adamsii (26th Oct 2013)

356. Black-browed Albatross Thalassarche melanophris (2nd Nov 2013)

357. American Robin Turdus migratorius (2nd Nov 2013)

358. Great Spotted Cuckoo Clamator glandarius (24th Apr 2014)

359. Ring-necked Parakeet Psittacula krameri (21st Mar 2016)

360. Hudsonian Whimbrel Numenius hudsonicus (19th Apr 2016)

361. Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus (22nd May 2016)

362. Pacific Diver Gavia pacifica (20th Nov 2016)

363. Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans (23rd Dec 2016)

364. Wilson's Petrel Oceanites oceanicus (16th Jul 2017)

365. Fea's-type Petrel Pterodroma spp. (2nd Sep 2017)

366. Green Warbler Phylloscopus nitidus (10th Jun 2019)

367. Brown Booby Sula leucogaster (2nd Sep 2019)

368. Booted Warbler Iduna caligata (14th Oct 2019)

369. Black-faced Bunting Emberiza spodocephala (31st Oct 2019)


First recorded in the 2020s.

370. White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla (13th Oct 2020)

371. Rufous-tailed Scrub Robin Cercotrichas galactotes (22nd Aug 2021)

372. Buff-bellied Pipit Anthus rubescens (30th Oct 2021)

373. Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia (3rd Aug 2022)

374. Band-rumped Petrel Oceanodroma castro (5th Sep 2022)

375. Blyth's Reed Warbler Acrocephalus dumetorum (7th Sep 2022)

376. Barolo Shearwater Puffinus baroli (22nd Oct 2022)

377. Northern Harrier Circus hudsonius (28th Sep 2023)


255 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Σχόλια


bottom of page